Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche 160 N7976Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76506

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche 160
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N7976Y
MSN: 30-1075
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtown Park Estate airstrip, Lymington, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft reported to an Air Traffic Control unit that it was having landing gear problems, then made approach and landing at Lymington. After touchdown, left undercarriage main gear leg collapsed and left wingtip came into contact with the grass runway surface. Per the official summary of the AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft was being flown from Jersey to Southampton at an altitude of 3,500 feet in Visual Meteorological Conditions when the pilot noted a marked drop in performance of the left engine. Despite checking engine control positions and selecting an alternative fuel tank, he could not restore power. He decided to keep the engine running as it appeared to producing some power and the oil pressure was normal.

A PAN was declared to Solent Radar who gave permission for a straight-in approach to Southampton Airport. As the flight continued the pilot found it increasingly difficult to maintain height and he decided to land at an airstrip near Lymington as he thought he would be unable to reach Southampton. To avoid creating extra drag, he did not extend the landing gear or flaps until on final approach.

The landing gear had not locked down by the time the aircraft landed and it collapsed on touchdown causing the aircraft to stop quickly. The pilot and passenger were able to vacate the aircraft unaided and once clear they advised Solent Radar of the outcome via the emergency services."

Aircraft presumably damaged beyond repair and written off, as registration N7976Y was cancelled by the FAA on May 18, 2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc89e5274a13170008eb/Piper_PA-30__N7976Y_10-10.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7976Y
3. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/8227490.Aircraft_in_emeregency_landing/?ref=mr
4. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/8227344.Lucky_escape_for_pair_in_crash_landing_at_Lymington/
5. Piper PA30 Twin Comanche stored disassembled at Henstridge 3-7-2014: https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/14789305496
6. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7976Y

Images:

Photo: Steve Smith at Brighton beach 25/07/2021