Runway excursion Incident Cessna F172N (Reims) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76530

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Destination airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Drifted off course shortly before touchdown. On attempted go-around, it bounced and suffered runway excursion. It struck a fence and overturned in an adjoining field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X081__CessnaF172__Augsburg,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X081_CessnaF172_Augsburg.pdf