Incident Zlín 143L HB-TCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76535

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 143L
Owner/operator:Swiss Flight Training Center
Registration: HB-TCD
MSN: 0022
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Löuwene, near Reckingen -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Münster - LSPU
Destination airport:Münster - LSPU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the aircraft came back from an aero-tow, it crashed following a problem with the engine. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1942_d.pdf