Accident Velocity 173RG HB-YHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76538

Date:Thursday 10 July 2003
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YHB
MSN: DMO 078
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Würenlingen AG, 40km west of Zürich -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Straubing - EDMS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the homebuilt aircraft crashed after an electrical failure and burned out. both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1883_d.pdf