ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76609
Last updated: 14 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-1994 |
Time: | 14:52 LT |
Type: |  Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Fliegerschule Birrfeld |
Registration: | HB-2107 |
C/n / msn: | 44376 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Birrfeld - LSZF -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
Destination airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
Narrative:The motorglider crashed shortly after take-off, because the grass-runway was wet and too short. Pilot was minor injured and the motorglider is a w/o.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1567.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |