Incident Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2 C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76629

Date:Monday 30 August 2010
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN: Amateur buil
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake KLemka, P.Q. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Sebastien, P.Q.
Destination airport:Lake Klemka, P.Q.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped on landing on Lake Klemka and ended up at the bottom of the lake.The two people onboard managed to get out.

Sources:

CADORS #2010Q1923
http://web.archive.org/web/20100904035414/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/montreal/story/2010/09/01/qc-saguenay-couple-found.html