Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 HB-3313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76690

Date:Thursday 21 April 2005
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Fricktal
Registration: HB-3313
MSN: 8331
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asiago - LIDA -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asiago - LIDA
Destination airport:Asiago - LIDA
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
loss of glider control during early phase of winch towed take-off from runway 26L (grass strip). pilot was killed and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3313.pdf