Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk F-GCGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76752

Date:Saturday 14 June 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de l'Est
Registration: F-GCGD
MSN: 80A0074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Connantre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Epernay Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were involved in a regional championship air rally. The objective was to accurately track a path and identify check points in a strict schedule. They took off at 09:30 from Epernay Airfield for the first leg. When passing checkpoint No. 9, the pilot lost control of the plane that crashed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-gd080614/pdf/f-gd080614.pdf