Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III JA6062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76835

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Ace Helicopter Co Ltd
Registration: JA6062
MSN: 4146
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okuma-Cho, Fukushima -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27-07-1993: The aircraft was destroyed when it reportedly crashed in fields at Okuma-Cho, Fukushima, Japan, whilst flying in poor visibility. The helicopter was engaged agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations, and the pilot - the sole person on board - was killed

Cause (translated from Japanese):
In this accident, the Aircraft flew in bad weather due to sea fog, so when it approached the power transmission line and made a sharp right turn at a low speed to avoid it, the tail rotor lost its function and turned right. It is presumed that this was due to the crash that could not be avoided from the rolling state.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php
2. https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/96-6-2-JA6062.pdf