Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III N21424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76837

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N21424
MSN: 3466
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9850 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annette Bay, near Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS TAIL ROTOR STRIKE AND THE DRIVESHAFT WAS INSPECTED. THE ADAPTER ON TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT NUMBER 4 DEBONDED AND ROTATED ON THE SHAFT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED DEBONDING BUT THE MODE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. OTHER SHAFT ADAPTERS SHOWED DEBONDING AND WERE CAUSED BY PLASTIC BLASTING. THE INSPECTION PROCEDURE CALLS FOR INSPECTIONS ON THE SHAFT USING MAGNETIC PARTICLE OR FLUORESCENT PENETRANT METHODS AND DOES NOT CALL FOR PLASTIC MEDIUM BLASTING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING AND THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AFTER THE FIRST TAIL ROTOR STRIKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA095
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=21424

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1992 N21424 Rmh Aerologging, Inc 0 Elf Point Camp, AK sub

Location