Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5173D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7685

Date:Friday 4 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Terry Atkins
Registration: N5173D
MSN: 51273
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2p2
Destination airport:Escanaba,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
planned ovr wtr flt,dark ngt.Dmg & injury indexpresumed.
Plane and occupants never found. Presumed dead. Last know radar location was 5 miles south of The Stinington Peninsula, Michigan. Radar limitations for this time were 2,000 feet.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB