Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76853

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:123rd Avn Btn, US Army
Registration: 70-15420
MSN: 40971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles SW of Fritzche, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
70-15420 (c/n 40971, 123rd Avn) collided with an AH-1E 78-23056 and crashed 1,5 mi SW of Fritzche, CA Feb 1, 1989. 1 killed, 3 injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html