Wirestrike Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76859

Date:Thursday 15 March 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:A Company, 1st Battalion, 2nd Aviation, US Army
Registration: 70-15624
MSN: 41175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Changhowon, 37 miles S of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Desteroyed March 15, 1990 in a Night wire strike near Changhowon, 37 miles S of Seoul, South Korea. Both occupants survived. According to a contemporary news report (see link #3):

"U.S. ARMY HELICOPTER CRASHES IN SOUTH KOREA
AP , Associated Press
Mar. 16, 1990 1:35 AM ET
SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA (AP) A U.S. Army helicopter crashed after hitting a power line during the annual U.S.-South Korea joint training exercise, Team Spirit, but no one was hurt, the 2nd U.S. Infantry Division reported today.
Officials said the OH-58 observation helicopter was carrying only two pilots when it crashed Thursday night near Changhowon, 37 miles south of Seoul.

They said both pilots were wearing night vision enhancement equipment. The helicopter, belonging to A Company, 1st Battalion, 2nd Aviation, was destroyed, they added. No further details were given. The United States and South Korea began the two-week Team Spirit military exercises Tuesday. About 19,000 U.S. troops joined the 43,000 American soldiers stationed in South Korea for the exercises."

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
3. https://apnews.com/3918390c0248f65d1f9efea12a0833ce