Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76865

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 70-15163
MSN: 40714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, Alabama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 28, 1991: Dynamic roll over on lift off from Fort Rucker, A;labama. No casualties reported to the two crew on board

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.27 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201223.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html