Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 69-16098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76873

Date:Saturday 4 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:52nd Combat Air Battallion,1st Aviation Brigade, US
Registration: 69-16098
MSN: 40319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hon Kho Pass, Khanh Hoa Province -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ton Son Nhut AFB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in combat 4 July 1970: the OH-58A departed Nha Trang, flying parallel to Highway 1, and after passing Thon Phu Xuong, they entered the Hon Kho Pass and went inadvertent IFR. The OH-58A was on a ferry/positioning flight from Ton Son Nhut AFB.

Pilot made left hand and rapid nose low descent, and broke out of clouds approx 25-50 feet above the water in an approximate 30 degree nose low attitude and at 80 Knots IAS, hitting the water. Crew survived crash and Observer helped Pilot stay afloat for half hour. When Observer resurfaced after removing his boots, Pilot was no where to be seen. Observer swam to shore, and was rescued.

Pilot CW2 Robert J. Wingenfeld KIA. The survived was SP5 E.D. Simpson.

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa_nam.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
3. https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/K12167.HTM
4. https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/700704121ACD.HTM
5. http://www.archives.gov/research/military/vietnam-war/casualty-lists/ny-alpha.pdf