Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 68-16985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76889

Date:Monday 11 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 68-16985
MSN: 40299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Irwin, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Irwin, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
68-16985 (c/n 40299, 24th CAB) collided with OH-58A 70-15307 and crashed at Fort Irwin, CA Nov 11, 1985. 1 killed, 1 injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html