Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 71-20625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76899

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:'C' Company, 3 Brigade, 101st Airborne, US Army
Registration: 71-20625
MSN: 41486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Irwin, Mojave Desert, northern San Bernardino County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Irwin, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew was on a three-ship zone recon scouting possible air assault locations at NTC on Fort Irwin, Mojave Desert in northern San Bernardino County, California, at approximate Coordinates: 35°14′47″N 116°40′55″W. All three aircraft landed and platoon leader exited aircraft to speak with Commanding Officer in other aircraft located 100 metres to left front of his aircraft, slightly uphill when he was struck by Main Rotor blade and killed

Fatality later named as 1st Lt Billy C. Perry Junior [Pilot of 71-20625]. Damage to aircraft slight (mainly to main rotor blade). Aircraft later transferred to civilian use as N121BX with Baxter County Sheriffs Department in Mountain Home, Arkansas, from November 1995.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
2, http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Irwin_National_Training_Center
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=121BX