Incident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 70-15311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76901

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:'C' Company, 1-24th Avn Battalion, US Army
Registration: 70-15311
MSN: 40862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dhahran, Eastern Province -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dhrhran, Saudi Arabia (DHR/OEDR)
Destination airport:King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dhrhran, Saudi Arabia (DHR/OEDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 2-10-1990: Pilot suffered from spatial disorientation and lost visual reference on a night approach to King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dharhran, Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia. Both crew survived, albeit with injuries.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 p.46 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201202.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html