Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 69-16113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76903

Date:Thursday 21 February 1991
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:'A' Company, 4th Batn, 229 Aviation Regt, US Army
Registration: 69-16113
MSN: 40334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 miles SE of Al Dawadmi, Prince Salman Bin Abdulaziz (Dawadmi) AFB -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Dawadmi, Prince Salman Bin Abdulaziz (Dawadmi) AFB (OEDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Call sign "Tango 15": Written off (destroyed) 21 February 1991. Helicopter flew into the ground on combat reconnaisance mission to Phase Line LION at NT 062952 due to bad weather. Wreckage located 55 miles south east of Al Dawadmi, Prince Salman Bin Abdulaziz (Dawadmi) AFB (OEDM), Iraq, on the Iraq/Saudi Arabia border.

Both crew members killed: contemporary press reports named the two fatalities as CW2 Hal H. Reichle [Pilot] and SPC Michael D. Daniels [Observer].

NOTE: Accident appeared to have taken place on the night of 20th/21st February, hence conflicting dates in several sources. Howevr, one source states that the crash happened on 20th February 1991, with the two crew were originally reported as non-battle losses, but reclassified as Killed In Action on 22nd February 1991.
One source states that the crash was due to the OH-58C Kiowa being downed by ground fire/AAA

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
3. http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/usa/h-58.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20141216052244/http://www.ofm-ks.com:80/Files/kia_full_list.aspx
5. https://history.army.mil/CHRONOS/23feb91.htm