Hard landing Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior 94-00163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76959

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2003
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 94-00163
MSN: 48414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al Asad -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter took off from forward arming and refuelling point and entered its own dust cloud, pilot lost all visual references, and landed. Examination showed no visible damage, took off again. Same thing happened, but this time the helo landed hard, main rotor severed the tailboom and helo rolled onto its side. One crew injured.

Sources:

Scramble 311
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1994.html
AFM NOV 2003