Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 92-00529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76963

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army / 1-82nd Avn
Registration: 92-00529
MSN: 48401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fallujah -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burnt out following hard but controlled landing after being hit by hostile fire. Both crew escaped with minor injuries. Identity also noted as 92-00531 (48512)

Sources:

Scramble 311
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20070929224609/http://www.defenselink.mil/news/Dec2003/n12092003_200312093.html
http://usatoday30.usatoday.com/news/world/iraq/2004-01-08-helicopter-list_x.htm