Hard landing Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 94-00171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76970

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army / 1–25th Aviation Regiment
Registration: 94-00171
MSN: 48568
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attempted an emergency landing on a dirt road but crashed into a swampy area from a height of 100ft (30m) at about 15:30 near Taji Air Base, 12 miles (19km) north of Baghdad after engine warning lights illuminated in the cockpit. Fire reported. Both crew injured. 1°Lt Dwight Mears and CWO3 Claude Boushey Snr. SEE 13 JUN 2004

Sources:

Scramble 311
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1994.html
AFM JUL 2004/SEP 2004