Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 96-00015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76972

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army / 1-25th Avn
Registration: 96-00015
MSN: 48623
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OH-58D Kiowa made emergency landing north of Baghdad after being hit by RPG. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble 310
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1996.html
AFM OCT 2004