Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 94-00172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76974

Date:Saturday 16 October 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army / 1-25th Avn
Registration: 94-00172
MSN: 48569
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with OH-58D Kiowa 97-00130 and crashed. Two crew in one copter (Capt Christopher B. Johnson and Chief Warrant Officer William I. Brennan) were killed, 2 in the other ( CW2 Chad Beck and CW2 Creg Crowe) were injured and were rescued.

Sources:

Scramble 308
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1994.html
AFM DEC 2004