Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III EC-GNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76975

Date:Monday 27 December 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Rotorsun SA
Registration: EC-GNQ
MSN: 4230
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Herrerias, Almeria -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Las Herrerias, Almeria
Destination airport:Las Herrerias, Almeria
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27-12-2004: During agricultural (top dressing/crop-spraying) operations, the pilot attempted to fly under a power line, which he had apparently done before. However, on this occasion, he descended too low and the helicopter's skids caught on the ground. The helicopter pitched down and crashed at Las Herrerias, Almeira, Spain. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-075/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. English translation of original Spanish Acident Report: https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=en&prev=search&rurl=translate.google.co.uk&sl=es&u=http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/9B082EDC-5004-4801-A7CC-DC94A14E968C/13014/2004_075_A.pdf&usg=ALkJrhiW45mZXCnmOtsBzRo05g4eAUiS-Q
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf