Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 73-21825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77007

Date:Thursday 8 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 73-21825
MSN: 13513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanau AAF (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanau (ETID)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to fatigue failure and separation of the main rotor system.

Sources:

https://www.leagle.com/decision/19862185634fsupp155111988.xml