Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 69-15913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77052

Date:Friday 14 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army (1267 MED (MO ARNG))
Registration: 69-15913
MSN: 12201
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C crashed in a densely wooded area south of Cleveland, near the Tarkington VFD at FM 321 and Texas 163 while flying to Beaumont port for deployment to Desert Storm. The A/C flew on its side into a thick stand of trees after the pilot apparently became disoriented and lost control after the A/C turned while some helicopters flying with it maneuvered to avoid thin, low clouds.
1LT Peter J. Rose [P]
CW2 Carol L. McKinney [CP]
SGT Dallas R. Cooper

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html