Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 65-10006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77068

Date:Monday 8 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army (1-212 AVN)
Registration: 65-10006
MSN: 5050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Allen Stagefield near Wicksburg, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C crashed in a field near Allen Stagefield near Wicksburg while on a routine training mission. Pilot lost control after a small metal stud broke and key parts fell off the main rotor assembly.
WO1 Anthony V. Huggins [P]
DAC Chansy Hang [IP]

Sources:

Scramble 257
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html