Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 99-5150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77112

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 99-5150
MSN: PVD150/PV299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi E of Unch'on -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Page, Chunchon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in upopulated rural area. Both crew unhurt. Helicopter completely destroyed by a post-crash fire.

Sources:

Scramble 280
http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=30a77021-178b-4b62-9761-3ea77294a442
AFM NOV 2004