Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 98-05079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77128

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2005
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 98-05079
MSN: PVD079/PV077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Rucker, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing on the Molenelli Range in northeast Coffee County. Reported damage to main rotor system, tail boom and tail rotor. Two minor injuries. Helicopter came down on its belly between trees, almost severing the tail boom.

Sources:

Scramble 343
http://armyaircrews.proboards.com/thread/179/28jun05-ah-64-alabama-photos
AFM MAY 2005, p77/OCT 2005, p74