Accident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 165087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77147

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2005
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 165087
MSN: C008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi S of NAS Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Meridian (KNMM)/VT-7
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a heavily wooded area whilst turning downwind in the landing pattern during a field carrier landing practice flight. Pilot Lt (jg) Steven Elledge (25) killed.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2005, p77
http://www.flyingsquadron.com/forums/topic/985-t45-crash-at-meridian/
http://www.meridianstar.com/articles/2005/03/24/local_news/top_story/a1-crash.txt
http://www.meridianstar.com/articles/2005/03/23/local_news/news_stories/a1-nas.txt