Incident Consolidated PB2Y-3 Coronado 7131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77157

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Consolidated PB2Y-3 Coronado
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 7131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malecón/Managua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corinto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hard landing and beached to prevent sinking. Location near Colonia Dambach. "N°71°. Two crew seriously injured.

Sources:

http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html
La Noticia (Managua) 25 November 1944, p1 (photos)
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-1-49-29