Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77210

Date:Sunday 2 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-121 USMC
Registration: 155608
MSN: I-334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twenty-Nine Palms, San Bernardino County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro, Irvine, California (KNZJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155608/'VK-03' of VMA(AW) 121, US Marine Corps. Crashed October 2, 1983 while on flight ops (practice bombing run) at Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center (MCAGCC) 29 Palms, San Bernardino County, California. Cause of crash attributed to faulty patch on outer wing, which came off and tore outer wing from aircraft sending it into a spiral dive

Of the two crew - the pilot, Captain Henry Bryan Drier and the bombardier/navigator 1st LT E.C. Hertberg - both died on impact into a mountain after ejection

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://image1.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=132277218