Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 164403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77228

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAMQ-1 USMC
Registration: 164403
MSN: P-170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 26 miles off the coast, Point Lookout, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman EA-6B ICAP II Block 89 Prowler BuNo. 164403/CB-02 of VMAQ-1 based at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina. Crashed November 21, 2001 into the Atlantic Ocean 26 miles off the coast of Point Lookout, North Carolina.

All four crew - including the pilot Major Mark "Willie" Nelson, and the ECMO-1 Captain Jason "Boots" Winn - ejected and were recovered OK. According to an eyewitness report from one of the crew involved:

"On 21 Nov 2001, I, along with three good friends, decided we had used up enough service life in the Marine Corps' Grumman EA-6B Prowler (BuNo: 164403 - ICAP II Block 89A) and it was time to say good-bye. I'm so grateful to Martin-Baker (and the VMAQ-1 Seat Shop Marines, led by Gy Sgt Cornwall) that we were all able to fly your four seats to an open water rescue. Rolling left and pitching nose down at ~500 knots, your seat worked "as advertised" (including the O2 in the seat pan; which, by the way, when bubbling inside a water-logged raft makes one think they are now in open ocean with a hole in their raft - my bad, not yours). As a side note, it's the seat pan tugging on, and slamming into, the bottom of the raft - not a shark - but I digress. I emerged with negligible injuries (minor cuts & scratches) after punching through the glass. From ejectee #5244, thanks Martin-Baker. You guys are the epitome of "Semper Fi". - Jason "Boots" Winn (fmr Capt. USMC)"

Prowler production came to an end with the delivery of the 170th example, BuNo 164403. It was delivered on July 29, 1991.

Sources:

1. Scramble 275
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
4. http://martin-baker.com/ejection-tie-club/
5. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/BUNOS