Incident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 5215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77278

Date:xx Oct 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 5215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Cruz Islands, Temotu -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in sinking of aircraft carrier USS Hornet which was struck by a coordinated dive bombing and aerial torpedo attack during the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands.

Sources:

http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html