Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77316

Date:Friday 26 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-513 USMC
Registration: 158703
MSN: 712100/22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific off USS Tarawa, off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Tarawa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the sea off the USS Tarawa, off San Diego, CA. Pilot killed

Obituary of pilot

MAJ. THOMAS W. TYLER
Died: June 26, 1981
Family members had been invited on board the amphibious assault ship Tarawa for a cruise, and Tyler's fiancee was watching as he did a demonstration flyby in his AV-8A. He was supposed to make several passes by the ship from stern to bow. But after the first pass, he changed direction, heading bow to stern. After narrowly missing the ship, the plane hit the water.

Investigators concluded the "primary cause of the accident was pilot error," noting that the presence of his fiancee "may have altered Maj. Tyler's previous conscientious flying attitude." Their report also faulted shipboard personnel for not warning Tyler sooner that he had strayed from his flight plan.

Tyler graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy and flew helicopters in Vietnam. But his real love was the Harrier. "He just loved to fly that plane," said John L. Tyler, his father.

Thomas Tyler, 33, was divorced and had a daughter, who was 7 at the time of the crash

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
https://vsafuto.wordpress.com/2008/08/19/uss-tarawa-memories/
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF