Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77353

Date:Friday 24 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 158962
MSN: 712122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Nassau, in North Sea -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nassau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1st LT. KENNETH A. DONNELLY JR.
Call Sign: Grover Died: Sept. 24, 1982

His AV-8A Harrier crashed into the North Sea near Germany shortly after he took off from the USS Nassau during a training exercise*. Navy officials said they cannot find the investigative reports on the incident. During takeoff with ferry tanks there was a wind about 20 knots blowing down the centerline of the deck. This causes a burble that of air that pitched the aircraft 20 degrees nose up in the aircrafts configuration. when Donnelly took off there was a gust that pitched him up to approximately 45 degrees nose up with a right wing down 20 plus degrees. Pilot was unable to recover aircraft. No attempt of an ejection was observed. But his widow said she was told that his Harrier went down after encountering wind shear.

(*In September 1982, VMA-231 again participated in NATO exercise NORTHERN WEDDING/BOLD GUARD in Europe with 11 aircraft operating from USS NASSAU)

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/usmc/vma-231.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html