Accident Hawker Siddeley TAV-8A Harrier 159380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77356

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley TAV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 159380
MSN: 212022/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesic, Bayboro, Pimlico County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off from MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina, killing both crew. Obituaries of crew were as follows:

USMC CAPT. DANIEL P. CAMPBELL
Call Sign: Indian Died: Aug. 12, 1987
Campbell died of a broken neck when his seat unexpectedly ejected during a training flight over Pamlico County, N.C.

Investigators blamed the accident on a small, undetected fracture in the acrylic canopy that gave way under the pressure of flight. The canopy shattered, triggering the ejection seat. Investigators recommended that maintenance workers begin inspecting TAV-8A canopies weekly.

USN LT. STEPHEN J. CHETNEKY
Died: Aug. 12, 1987

He was the flight surgeon catching a ride in the rear seat of the TAV-8A Harrier training plane piloted by Capt. Campbell. As the aircraft plummeted, Chetneky ejected too late, and his seat hit the ground before his parachute could open.

Note: On May 6, 1950 his Father died in the crash of an F-86A (47-635) also due to mechanical failure.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.havenews.com/articles/aug-5959-christopher-issue.html