Accident Hughes 369HS G-GASB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77361

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Southern Air Ltd
Registration: G-GASB
MSN: 110275S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Heighton near Newhaven, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:South Heighton near Newhaven, East Sussex
Destination airport:South Heighton near Newhaven, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 August 1987 Hughes 369 G-GASB was being used to provide pleasure flights at a charity fête in a field at South Heighton, near Newhaven. It had made a number of such flights and at about 3.00 pm was about to make another, with the pilot and four passengers on board. As it started to take-off, the engine suffered mechanical failure and partial disintegration. This holed the main fuel tank and the helicopter caught fire. All five on board were able to escape the helicopter without injury. The fire engulfed the helicopter, which was destroyed. Its registration was cancelled as such by the CAA on 14 August 1981.

South Heighton is a village and civil parish in the Lewes District of East Sussex, England. The village is seven miles south of Lewes

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5d8e5274a13170005cd/6-1988_G-GASB.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/52911/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14544
4. http://www.mdhelicopters.com/support/pdf/documents/destroyed_aircraft_list_2012.pdf
5. https://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/in-depth-articles/hughes-369-500
6. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xcw.htm
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17863.0
8. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-GASB/1029184
9. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/364102/G-GASB [photo]
10. https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/1992-07-15/debates/7551f02c-a1bd-462d-9da7-f4df1b93baf3/AirAccidents
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Heighton