Accident Hughes 369D G-HEWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77362

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Apex Tubulars Ltd
Registration: G-HEWS
MSN: 511003D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ben Aquhallie, near Lumphanan, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WRITTEN OFF 05/12/1987. TAIL ROTOR HIT GROUND. DRIVE SHAFT SHEARED. A/C SPUN & MAIN ROTOR STRUCK GROUND. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO INJURY TO 1 PERSON ON BOARD

THE PILOT HAD TAKEN THE AIRCRAFT TO A REMOTE AREA, IN ORDER TO DO SOME SOLO TRAINING,WITHOUT INFORMING AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL OF HIS INTENTIONS. DURING A PRACTICE AUTO- ROTATION THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND CAUSING THE DRIVE SHAFT TO SHEAR. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UP AND WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLABLE SPIN BEFORE LANDING HEAVILY AND TIPPING OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND AND ALL THE BLADES SNAPPED OFF.

THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED AND WAS ABLE TO WALK 2 MILES TO THE NEAREST FARM FROM WHERE HE REPORTED THE ACCIDENT.

CAA CLOSURE:PILOT ERROR.APPROPRIATE ADVICE OFFERED AS TO CONDUCT OF FUTURE TRAINING ACTIVITIES.NO FURTHER CAA ACTION REQUIRED.

REGISTRATION G-HEWS CANCELLED BY THE CAA 25/05/1988 AS AIRCRAFT "DESTROYED"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/hughes-500d-369d-g-hews-5-december-1987
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14547
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000560761.html

Media:

Hughes 369D G-HEWS at Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) 4 September 1984