Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 83-23825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77396

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:D Company, 1-14th Avn, US Army
Registration: 83-23825
MSN: PV50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hammond Ranges, Fort Rucker, Alabvama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, AL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C was hovering at approx 200 feet AGL when it began a right descending spiral and crashed at firing point seven at the old Hammond Range. The T/R swashplate froze causing the rotor rpm to dip below 90%

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html