Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77477

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 / USMC
Registration: 163681
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea, 44 miles NW of Kadena AFB -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AFB, Japan (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Kadena AFB, Japan (DNA/RODN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
HARRIER CRASHES OFF OKINAWAN COAST

CAMP FOSTER, OKINAWA, Japan -- A pilot was rescued at about 5p.m. Aug. 17 after an AV-8B Harrier crashed into the East China Sea approximately 44 nautical miles northwest of Kadena Air Base.

The pilot, Marine Capt. Michael S. Gaither, was rescued shortly after the crash by members of the 33rd Air Rescue Squadron attached to the 18th Wing of Kadena Air Base. Gaither was taken to
Camp Lester Naval Hospital and preliminary indications revealed no major injuries.

Gaither is assigned to Marine Attack Squadron 311, Detachment A, which is home-based at MCAS Yuma, Ariz. The detachment is currently assigned to Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 262 which
is the air combat element for the 31st MEU.

The pilot was on a routine air-to-ground training mission when the mishap occurred. The aircraft took off from Kadena Air Base and was scheduled to return to Kadena. The squadron is operating from Kadena while supporting the 31st MEU.

The cause of the accident is under investigation. (CPAO, Camp Butler, Okinawa)

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadena_Air_Base
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194503/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1994.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMA-311