Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77478

Date:Monday 13 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 / USMC
Registration: 163684
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 163684 (VMA-311) crashed at MCAS Yuma July 13, 1992. Flipped over after leaving runway on landing

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1990 163685 VMA-311 / USMC 0 off San Diego, CA w/o