Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77482

Date:Thursday 7 March 2002
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163855
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Tarawa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea due to the failure of the aft puffer duct of the reaction control system. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 279
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://web.archive.org/web/20170510042119/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2002.htm