Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77490

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 / USMC
Registration: 163878
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after Engine flame-out during climb from MCAS Yuma, Arizona; pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
Flight International 8-14 May 1991 page 46
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF