Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77493

Date:Friday 4 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 / USMC
Registration: 164115
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Japan (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AB-8A Harrier 164115 (VMA-311) crashed June 4, 1999 when caught fire during takeoff at Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan and crashed into a ditch after pilot had ejected safely. SOC Sept 2, 1999.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://www3.pref.okinawa.jp/site/contents/attach/7005/pamphlet(English).pdf (picture of crashed aircraft)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadena_Air_Base