Accident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 XZ452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77498

Date:Thursday 6 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:801 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XZ452
MSN: 41H-912006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic, off HMS Invincible, E of Falkland Islands -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Invinclble, South Atlantic
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sea Harrier FRS.1s of 801 NAS, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (XZ452 and XZ453) were lost on 6/5/1982 off the Falklands Islands. These aircraft took off from HMS Invincible on a CAP (Combat Air Patrol) mission over the South Atlantic and never returned. They were presumed to have collided during bad weather. The two pilots were posted as missing, presumed killed

Pilot of "007/L" - XZ452: Lt. Cdr. E. John Eyton-Jones MIA
Pilot of "009/L" - XZ453: Lt. A. Curtis MIA

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm