Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77499

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMFAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 164123
MSN: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi off St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Atlantic Ocean 20 mi From St. Augustine, FL, during routine basic fighter maneuver training flight Dec 6, 2005.

Pilot ejected safely and was recovered over 4 hours later, suffering from mild hypothermia.

Sources:

Air International JAN 2006, p23