Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77502

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1998
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 / USMC
Registration: 164131
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imperial Valley, 35 Miles N of Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:El Centro, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT. COL. PETER E. YOUNT
Call Sign: Gator Died: April 22, 1998
Yount ejected after his engine failed during a training flight over the Imperial Valley. He was killed when his seat rotated out of position and his parachute harness straps snapped against his helmet, breaking his neck.

The investigation concluded that an "incorrectly installed" fastener on the gas turbine starter led to the engine flameout that crippled Young's AV-8B, and the ejection killed him. The crash led to changes in the ejection system.

Yount was assigned to the Personnel Support Detachment, Marine Aircraft Group-13 and was scheduled to take command of Marine Attack Squadron-311. He ejected and the parachute did deploy, but apparently something happened.''

The pilot's body was found about a mile from the crash site, officials said

Sources:

http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1998-04-24/news/9804240202_1_yount-winfield-flying
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194513/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1998.htm
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6722 (pictures of pilot + wreckage)