Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77506

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-211 USMC
Registration: 164135
MSN: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 164135 of VMA-211 at MCAS Yuma, Arizona: Crashed Jun 29, 1999 at unspecified location in California during training mission. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194643/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1999.htm